Farid Gayibov met with Azerbaijani athletes who successfully represented our country
On May 5, Minister of Youth and Sports Farid Gayibov met with Azerbaijani athletes and their coaches who successfully represented our country in continental and world championships, as well as prestigious international competitions last month.
Idman.biz reports that the meeting, organized at the Azerbaijan Sports Academy, began with the singing of the National Anthem.
Speaking afterwards, Minister Farid Gayibov highly appreciated the achievements of our athletes in the international arena and wished them success.
Representatives of weightlifting, boxing, trampoline gymnastics, acrobatic gymnastics, men's artistic gymnastics, judo, freestyle wrestling, women's wrestling, Greco-Roman wrestling, swimming, canoeing, sambo, savate assault, parataekwondo, jiu-jitsu, kurash, alish and goresh sports spoke about the competitions they participated in and the victories they won. Coaches who contributed to the preparation process of the athletes also spoke at the event, talking about the successes of sports and teams.