The Azerbaijan Championship in academic rowing, kayak and canoe will be held on February 27-28. Sport24.az reports that the tournament will be organized at the "Kur" Olympic Training and Sports Center in Mingachevir according to the handicap system.
Athletes will cover a distance of 4000 meters in academic rowing with single boats, and 2000 meters in kayak and canoe individually. The winners will be determined based on time indicators.
A total of 80 athletes born in 2008-2013 from Baku and Mingachevir will compete in the Azerbaijan Championship. The winners will be awarded with diplomas and medals. Outstanding athletes will be included in the team that will represent the country at the "President Cup-2026" dedicated to the 103rd anniversary of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev and other international competitions.