VI Islamic Solidarity Games: Today's performances of Azerbaijani athletes
Today is an important competition day for Azerbaijan at the VI Islamic Solidarity Games held in Riyadh, the capital of Saudi Arabia. Our representatives will compete in 6 sports.
Idman.Biz reports that in the judo competition, Aytac Gardashkhanli, Sudaba Agayeva (both 70 kg), Gunel Hasanli (78 kg), Eljan Hajiyev (90 kg), Zelim Kotsoyev (100 kg) and Ushangi Kokauri (+100 kg) will test their chances of winning a medal.
Said Hamidov, Yegor Maynitsky, Rashad Alguliyev, Fatima Alkaramova, and Anastasia Boborikina will compete in the swimming competition.
Isa Rustamov (71 kg) will represent our country in the weightlifting competition.
Saidjamshid Jafarov (80 kg), Aynur Mikayilova (57 kg), Fatima Mehdiyeva (65 kg) and Mahammadali Gasimzade will compete in the boxing semi-finals.
Our men's and women's national teams will also compete in the mixed team 4x100 meters freestyle swimming.
The Azerbaijani women's volleyball team will play its next group stage match against the host Turkey. The meeting will start at 16:00 Baku time.
The Azerbaijani national table tennis team will also face the Pakistani team.
It should be noted that Azerbaijan is represented by 179 athletes in 20 sports at the VI Islamic Solidarity Games. In total, 57 countries are competing for medals in 23 sports. The closing ceremony of the Games will be held on November 21.