VI Islamic Solidarity Games: Azerbaijani athletes will compete in five sports
Today, at the VI Islamic Solidarity Games held in Riyadh, the capital of Saudi Arabia, Azerbaijani athletes will compete in five sports. Sport24.az reports that swimmers Maryam Javadova, Abdurrahman Rustamov, Anastasia Boborikina, Egor Maynitsky, Ramil Valizade, Vlastilina Khasyanova, Mehri Abdurahmanli and a mixed team of 2 girls and 2 boys will try to show their skills.
The Azerbaijani women's national table tennis team will face the Egyptian team in the semi-finals. The judo team will clarify relations with Saudi Arabia in the 1/4 finals.
Weightlifter Ravin Almamadov (79 kg) will start the competition in the group stage.
Four of our boxers will enter the final match today. Nargiz Zeynalova (54 kg) will fight with Ayşen Taşkin (Turkey), Saidjamshid Jafarov (80 kg) with Sultan Osmanlı (Turkey), Aynur Mikayilova (57 kg) with Khumorabonu Mamajonova (Uzbekistan), and Mahammadali Gasimzade (60 kg) with Madiyar Daniyarov (Uzbekistan).
It should be noted that the Islamic Games will end on November 21. Azerbaijani representatives have so far won 17 awards (2 gold, 3 silver, 12 bronze) and are sixth in the country's medal standings.