VI Islamic Solidarity Games: Azerbaijani athletes compete in 6 sports
The VI Islamic Solidarity Games, held in Riyadh, the capital of Saudi Arabia, continue. Sport24.az reports that our athletes. Our representatives will compete in 6 sports.
In the judo competition, Aytaj Gardashkhanli, Sudaba Aghayeva (both 70 kg), Gunel Hasanli (78 kg), Eljan Hajiyev (90 kg), Zelim Kotsoev (100 kg) and Ushangi Kokauri (+100 kg) will enter the tatami.
In swimming competitions, Said Hamidov, Yegor Maynitsky, Rashad Alguliyev, Fatima Alkaramova, and Anastasia Boborikina will participate.
Isa Rustamov (71 kg) will represent our country in the weightlifting competition.
Saidjamshid Jafarov (80 kg), Aynur Mikayilova (57 kg), Fatima Mehdiyeva (65 kg) and Mahammadali Gasimzade will compete in the boxing semi-finals.
Our men's and women's teams will also compete in the mixed team 4x100 meter freestyle swimming event.
The Azerbaijani women's volleyball team will play its next group stage match against the Turkish team. The meeting will start at 16:00 Baku time.
The Azerbaijani national table tennis team will also face the Pakistani team.
It should be noted that Azerbaijan is represented by 179 athletes in 20 sports at the VI Islamic Solidarity Games. In total, 57 countries compete for medals in 23 sports. The closing ceremony of the Games will be held on November 21.