Participation of the Azerbaijan Athletics Federation leadership in the World Athletics event in Tokyo
President of the Azerbaijan Athletics Federation Javid Gurbanov, Secretary General Maharram Sultanzade, and expert Brandon Isakov participated in the World Athletics Congress and Convention held in Tokyo, the capital of Japan, on September 11-12.
Idman.biz reports that the organization's annual report was presented at the Congress, and amendments to the charter, as well as reports of continental associations, were discussed. In addition, the athletics development plan for 2022-2030 was also reviewed.
The convention discussed the role of artificial intelligence in sports, especially talent identification and training, the presentation of the new World Athletics Ultimate Championship (WAUC) tournament, innovations in digital sports and virtual participation, as well as the social impact of athletics and the expansion of cooperation opportunities.
It should be noted that the World Athletics Championships will be held from September 13 to 21 after the congress.