"Olympic Day" celebrated in Baku
An "Olympic Day" event dedicated to the 131st anniversary of the International Olympic Committee (IOC) was held in Baku.
"Report" informs that representatives of the NOC and the mentioned institutions, as well as other guests, participated in the ceremony organized with the support of the National Olympic Committee (NOC), the Ministry of Science and Education, the Baku City Executive Authority, TƏBİB, the Baku City Main Police Department, park employees, and the Azerbaijan Belt Wrestling and Athletics Federations.
After the opening, the winners of EYOF 2025 were presented. Vice-President of the NOC Chingiz Huseynzade delivered a speech and conveyed his congratulations to the winners.
As part of the event, a relay race and tug-of-war competitions were also held. The winners were presented with cups and medals by the vice-presidents of the organization, Farid Mansurov and Zemfira Meftahatdinova.
In the end, a commemorative photo was taken and the event continued with an artistic segment...
It should be noted that the event was organized within the Olympic movement.