Meeting with international experts on Safe Sport held at NOC
A meeting with international experts on Safe Sport was held in the administrative building of the National Olympic Committee (NOC).
Idman.Biz reports that the press service of the organization has released information about this.
The meeting was attended by Azer Aliyev, Secretary General of the NOC, Hasanaga Rzayev, Head of the Sports Department, Anar Bagirov, Head of the Foreign Relations Department, Murad Farzaliyev, Press Secretary, Vagif Aliyev, Chief Advisor of the Sports Department and International Inspector for Safe Sport, Elkhan Samad-zadeh, Member of the Safe Sport Working Group, Ayan Khankishiyeva, Safe Sport Consultant, Lucy Trochet, International Safe Sport Expert, Maya Pekovic, IOC Safe Sport Working Group Representative for NOCs.
During the meeting, an exchange of views took place on strengthening security mechanisms in the sports environment in Azerbaijan, developing protection protocols for athletes and implementing international training programs.
Welcoming the guests, the Secretary General of the NOC, Azer Aliyev, thanked the international representatives participating in the III Safe Sport Forum. During his speech, he emphasized the special importance of the event in terms of creating a healthy and safe environment in sports. The Secretary General of the NOC, Azer Aliyev, stated the importance of mutual cooperation in the implementation of joint projects related to Safe Sport.
Lucy Trochet, an international expert on Safe Sport, highly appreciated the work done by the NOC in this direction and expressed their interest in expanding cooperation.
Maya Pekovic, the IOC Safe Sport Working Group Representative for NOCs, thanked the leadership of the National Olympic Committee for organizing the III Safe Sport Forum at a high level.
It was noted at the meeting that the implementation of various projects on the topic of Safe Sport together with local federations is planned in the future.
At the end of the meeting, a souvenir was presented to the guests and a commemorative photo was taken.