Meeting at the NOC with the International Skating Union: Development of winter sports discussed
A meeting was held in the administrative building of the National Olympic Committee of Azerbaijan (NOC) with a delegation of the International Skating Union.
Idman.biz reports that the development of winter sports in Azerbaijan and the expansion of international cooperation were discussed at the event.
The meeting was attended by the Vice-President of the organization Chingiz Huseynzade, Secretary General Azer Aliyev, Head of the Sports Department Hasanaga Rzayev, Head of the International Relations Department Anar Bagirov, Head of the Marketing Department Sakina Valiyeva, President of the International Skating Union Co Yul Kim, Assistant to the President Kyle Choi, CEO Colin Neil Smith, Secretary General of the Azerbaijan Winter Sports Federation Gunel Badalova and Sports Director for figure skating of the federation Igor Lukanin.
In his speech, the Vice-President of the NOC Chingiz Huseynzade spoke about the work done to develop winter sports in our country. He said that it is important to further strengthen Azerbaijan's position in the Olympic family and expand cooperation with various international organizations. According to him, such mutual relations serve to open new opportunities for the future. Chingiz Huseynzade emphasized that this cooperation also makes an important contribution to athletes gaining experience in international competitions and promoting the country.
Secretary General of the NOC Azer Aliyev drew attention to the lack of local experts: "There are few local athletes now. The main problem is the lack of sufficient specialists in this field. But despite this, Sabina Aliyeva, Leyli Akhundova and other young athletes are growing up in our country," said Azer Aliyev. He also said that Azerbaijan will host the European Championship and World Cup in ski mountaineering in 2026, and the next European Championship and World Cup in 2027.
President of the International Skating Union Co Yul Kim highly appreciated the attention paid to winter sports in Azerbaijan. He expressed his satisfaction with participating in the Junior Grand Prix in figure skating and said that he is ready for close cooperation with Azerbaijan in various projects in the future.