III CIS Games: Azerbaijani Taekwondo athletes win three gold medals
Taekwondo competitions within the framework of the III CIS Games started today at the "Kur" Olympic Training and Sports Center located in Mingachevir.
Competitions were held in 7 weight categories on the first day: 54 kg, 63 kg, 74 kg and 87 kg for men, and 46 kg, 53 kg and 62 kg for women.
Azerbaijani representatives Ziya Hasanli (63 kg), Humay Dadashova (46 kg) and Maryam Mammadova (53 kg) won the gold medal of the III CIS Games by winning the final.
Eljan Aliyev (74 kg) and Umid Rahimzade (54 kg) lost in the final and won silver medals.
At the same time, six taekwondo athletes won bronze medals – Tamerlan Yaqubov (54 kg), Allahverdi Mammadov and Zeynal Aliyev (both 87 kg) for men, and Salima Guliyeva (46 kg), Nilufer Borci (53 kg) and Nargiz Kazimova (62 kg) for women.
17:25
Azerbaijan won another gold medal at the III CIS Games.
"Report" reports that taekwondo player Ziya Hasanli (63 kg) took first place.
In the final of the taekwondo tournament held at the "Kur" Olympic Training and Sports Center in Mingachevir, he defeated Russian representative Yegor Lakia.
It should be noted that sambo wrestler Abdullatif Musayev (53 kg) first won the gold award.