The members of the Azerbaijan national futsal team are not behind any country's representatives.
This was stated by Farid Alakbarov, the new coach of the Azerbaijan national team, in his statement to "Report".
He assessed the main factors of development and the potential of futsal players:
"First of all, the championship must be strengthened and the number of teams must be increased for development. This is not a matter that depends on us. As for the potential, our futsal players are not behind any country's representatives. It's just that better conditions have been created in rival countries, and players gain more experience. Our players cannot gain the experience they gain in 5 months in 5 years. Because there are no necessary conditions. The players are not to blame here".
The specialist also spoke about his new position:
"There was an offer regarding the appointment a long time ago. I was already with the head coach anyway. Recently, the issue was formalized. I help the head coach as much as I can. I believe that my help will lead to development".
F. Alakbarov also touched upon the current situation of the national team:
"Our kids are good, we work with them, we support them psychologically. First of all, our championship should be strengthened. Brazilians are no longer involved in the national team, only local kids play. This is actually a good thing. They just need to be given as much of a chance as others. Regardless of the result, more test matches should be held. These kids play only 4-5 normal matches at the national team level during the year, which is very little. It is impossible to develop by playing one good game every month in the championship and then resting for a month. No one can create a miracle here. We try our best to add extra training sessions".
It should be noted that F. Alakbarov was appointed coach of the Azerbaijan national team yesterday.