Today, a meeting of the AFFA Disciplinary Committee was held. Sport24.az, referring to AFFA, reports that penalties have been announced for violations during I League and futsal championship games:
On February 12, 2026, in the 19th minute of the XIV round of the I League match "Shahdag Gusar" - "Jabrayil", "Jabrayil" team's player number 4 Huseyn Huseynov was directly shown a red card for depriving the opponent of a clear goal-scoring opportunity, so he should not be allowed to play for 1 game, and the "Jabrayil" team should be fined 300 manats (article 46);
On February 12, 2026, in the 89th minute of the XIV round of the I League match "Shahdag Gusar" - "Jabrayil", "Jabrayil" team's player number 19 Arsene Dauda received a red card after a second yellow card, so he should not be allowed to play for 1 game, and the "Jabrayil" team should be fined 150 manats (articles 17.5, 17.7);
On February 12, 2026, in the XIV round of the I League match "Sabail" - "Shafa", the "Sabail" team received 7 yellow cards, so the "Sabail" team should be fined 210 manats (article 43.1);
On February 12, 2026, in the XIV round of the I League match "Sabail" - "Shafa", the "Shafa" team received 5 yellow cards, so the "Shafa" team should be fined 210 manats (article 43.1);
In the Baku-Fire - Araz Nakhchivan match of the 1/8 stage of the Azerbaijan Futsal Cup held on 14.02.2026, Baku-Fire team player Eldar Zeynalov was sent off with a direct red card in the 38th minute of the game for depriving the opponent of a clear goal-scoring opportunity, so he should not be allowed to play for 1 game (article 46);
The U-19 - Yeni Surakhani match of the 1/8 stage of the Azerbaijan Futsal Cup, which was supposed to be held on 15.02.2026, did not take place because Yeni Surakhani was not on the field at the appointed time, so the Yeni Surakhani team should be given a technical defeat with a score of 0:5 (article 79.1)
Note: An appeal against the decision of the Disciplinary Committee can be submitted to the Disciplinary Chamber of the Appellate Arbitration Tribunal within 15 (fifteen) days after notification of this decision.