Were the sports principles only valid for Gabala? Sport24.az
Were the sports principles only valid for "Gabala"?
CEYHUN ALIYEV
Important decisions were made at the AFFA Executive Committee meeting held yesterday. Although there were enough noteworthy points, in my opinion, the most important is the increase in the number of clubs in the Premier League. As they say, congratulations!
Now let's touch on the issue of how to increase the number. According to reports, the Executive Committee members are discussing the option of bringing 3 teams from below and having 1 team leave the elite, as well as a play-off between the team with the fewest points from the 3 teams selected from the 1st League and the last team in the Premier League. Stop right there!
The regulations state that the winner of the 1st League will be promoted to the elite, and the last team of the Premier League will be relegated in its place. It also says that if the number of clubs in the elite is increased, this will happen thanks to the 1st League clubs. The issue isn't about who will be promoted or relegated! The issue is that it's better not to hold such a play-off match than to hold it. Why?
How can you compare the funds allocated to Premier League clubs with the 1st League? How can you compare a club that has played 32 games against the strongest teams in the country during the season with a team that has finished 3rd at best in the lower league? In short, even organizing that match is a shame.
Last season, when "Gabala" was relegated to the 1st League, Fariz Najafov stood firm like a man, saying that there are sports principles and we must go to the lower division. The AFFA leadership also made a commendable decision by adhering to sports principles...
Now the question is: were the sports principles only valid for "Gabala"? No, gentlemen, you must forget the play-off! Because in state-funded championships, the last team of the Premier League will easily defeat even the combined team of the 1st League.