Two Azerbaijani FIFA referees to participate in UEFA refresher course in Cyprus
The 34th UEFA Refresher Course for high-level referees will start on February 2 in Limassol, Cyprus. Sport24.az reports that the course will last four days, and two FIFA referees from Azerbaijan have been invited to the event.
Aliyar Aghayev, a Category I referee, will participate among the leading representatives of justice.
At the same dates, the 2026 UEFA Introductory Course for referees who have recently joined the FIFA panel from Europe will also be held. In this course, new FIFA referees will have the opportunity to work with experienced colleagues and benefit from their knowledge and experience. Tural Gurbanov will be the representative of Azerbaijan.
It should be noted that, as in previous years, all elite category referees have been invited to the course, with the exception of Russian Sergey Karasev. A selection was made among Category I referees, and VAR referees will also be among the participants.