In the Azerbaijan Chess Championship, Aydin Suleymanli defeated Read Samadov in the second match as well. Winning with a score of 2-0, Aydin became the bronze medalist of the national championship.
In the women's competition, Ayan Allahverdiyeva defeated Ulviyya Fataliyeva with white pieces. After two matches, the score is 1-1, so the champion among women will be determined in a tie-break tomorrow.
18:37
The return matches of the final stage of the Azerbaijan Chess Championship have been held.
Idman.Biz reports that the symbolic first move in the return games was made by the Minister of Youth and Sports Farid Gayibov.
The return game in the Shahriyar Mammadyarov-Mahammad Muradli fight was decisive. Mahammad Muradli, playing with white pieces, won in a tense match. Based on the final result of the two matches, Mahammad Muradli won with a score of 1.5-0.5 and won the title of Azerbaijani champion.
Shahriyar Mammadyarov, the rating favorite of the competition, lost in the final for the second year in a row and was content with a silver medal.
Note that other meetings are currently ongoing.