Faiq Hasanov's name has been inscribed in the Guinness Book of Records
An event was held on the occasion of the 85th anniversary of Faig Hasanov, vice-president of the Azerbaijan Chess Federation. Sport24.az reports that the event was attended by Farid Gayibov, Minister of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mahir Mammadov, President of the Azerbaijan Chess Federation, Vice-President of FIDE, Kirsan Ilyumzhinov, former head of the International Chess Federation, Akaki Iashvili, President of the Georgian Chess Federation, five-time world champion, chess legend Nona Gaprindashvili, Shahriyar Mammadyarov, a member of the national team, and others. At the ceremony, it was announced that the name of the anniversary celebrant Faig Hasanov was included in the Guinness Book of Records as the longest-serving referee. Speaking at the event, Sheyda Subashi, an official of "Guinness World Records", said that the submitted information was checked and fully complied with the required conditions. Thus, Faig Hasanov was officially confirmed as the longest-serving male chess referee. He entered the world-famous Guinness Book of Records by judging various chess competitions for 60 years and 149 days. In this regard, an official of "Guinness World Records" presented the official certificate to the perpetrator. It should be noted that the participants of the event also congratulated Shahriyar Mammadyarov, a three-time European champion and world rapid champion, who turned 40 these days.