Winners of the Azerbaijan Women's Boxing Championship Determined
The final fights of the Azerbaijan Women's Boxing Championship were held today. This was reported by the Azerbaijan Boxing Federation.
Lala Madatova (55 kg) won a gold medal at the competition held at the Baku Boxing Center. The trainee of the Z-1 Sports Club was stronger than Mehpara Mammadova (MOIK) in the final - 5:0.
Jamila Sultanli (Sumgayit, 51 kg) also won the title of Azerbaijani champion. She defeated Gunel Rahimova (DIN IC) 5:0 in the decisive match.
Emili Rzayeva's ("Neftchi" SC, 60 kg) opponent in the final was Salbi Bayramova (Sumgayit). The Baku athlete, who finished all 3 rounds in her favor, eventually won 5:0 and became the first.
Fatima Mehdiyeva (Ganja, 65 kg) clarified the fate of the final match in the first round. The Ganja boxer, who completely defeated Leyli Bayramova (Guba), became the strongest in the country.
It should be noted that Gulandam Aslanova (60 kg, "Golden Glove" SC) and Ozlam Hasanova (65 kg, AHITA) finished the championship with bronze medals.