Vugar Alakbarov: Subhan Mammadov and Muhammad Abdullayev can become world champions
Three of the 11 Azerbaijani boxers participating in the World Boxing Championship held in Abu Dhabi, the capital of the United Arab Emirates, have reached the semi-finals.
So, what are the chances of our athletes to qualify for the final and become champions?
Idman.Biz addressed this question to Vugar Alakbarov, the bronze medalist of the 2000 Sydney Olympics, who is in the UAE capital where the tournament is being held.
"I am closely following the fights of our boxers and I can say that all three of our athletes who have reached the semi-finals - Subhan Mammadov (48 kg), Alfonso Dominguez (92 kg) and Muhammad Abdullayev (over 92 kg) - have a good chance to reach the final. Two of them - Mammadov and Abdullayev - can become world champions for the first time in their careers," said Vugar Alakbarov.
Let us remind you that the well-known former boxer previously predicted in his statement to Idman.Biz that six of our athletes would reach the semi-finals.