National Karate Championship and Primary Competition: various styles, opening ceremony and winners
The National Karate Championship and Primary Competition are being held on December 18-21 with the support of the Ministry of Youth and Sports and under the leadership and organization of the Azerbaijan Karate Federation.
İdman.Biz reports with reference to the AKF press service that the competitions, which started on December 18, will end on December 21 in various karate styles. On the first day of the competition, sports karate (WKF) matches took place.
On December 19, competitions in kyokushin karate styles started, and the official opening ceremony of the championship was held at the same time.
The opening ceremony was attended by the Minister of Youth and Sports Farid Gayibov, employees of the Ministry, President of the Azerbaijan Karate Federation, Member of Parliament Ulvi Guliyev, federation officials and vice presidents.
On December 20, the national championship and primary competition in traditional karate styles will be held. In this context, competitions in traditional karate, fudokan and shito-ryu styles will be organized. On December 21, matches in ashihara and koshiki karate styles will take place.
It should be noted that based on the results of the competitions, the national teams of the Azerbaijan Karate Federation for the 2026 season will be formed. About 1,000 karatekas representing different regions of the country are competing in the championship.
17:30
Two parakarate athletes of the "Birlik" Karate Club became the winners of the Azerbaijan Championship held among youth and adults, jointly organized by the Ministry of Youth and Sports of Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijan Karate Federation.
İdman.Biz reports that Ercan Aslan, competing in the K21 category, won the gold medal by defeating all his opponents.
Among women in the U-21 age category, Gulay Orucova (61 kg) finished the competition as the winner.
Both athletes were selected to the Azerbaijani national team and gained the right to participate in the upcoming European Championship.
It should be noted that Ercan Aslan and Gulay Orucova prepared for the Azerbaijan Championship under the guidance of coach Sanan Jafarov.