In 2025, the number and quality of medals won by Azerbaijani boxers in international competitions increased
In 2025, the number and quality of medals won by Azerbaijani national boxing teams in international competitions increased.
Idman.Biz reports that this was announced at a meeting held by the Azerbaijan Boxing Federation (ABF) with boxers and coaches.
ABF Vice President Vusal Nasirli noted that boxers performed successfully in competitions in 4 age categories this year compared to last year, and satisfaction was expressed with the coaching staff.
The steps taken to improve the activities of the Federation and strengthen its material and technical base were noted. The opening of the Southern Regional Boxing Center in Lankaran, and new boxing sections in Ganja, Gazakh, and Imishli this year was highly appreciated.
It was stated that these processes will be continued next year, further popularizing boxing, and further work will be carried out to strengthen the material and technical base.
It was noted at the meeting that the main goals for the next year are to further increase the number of medals, the categories of coaches and referees, to identify new talents, to further develop boxing in the regions, and to adequately represent Azerbaijan at the Youth Summer Olympic Games to be held in Senegal.
Samir Huseynov, advisor to the President of ABF, and Nagi Safarov, Secretary General of the organization, shared their views on the results of our boxers this year.
Issues of interest to coaches and boxers were discussed, and recommendations and instructions were given.