The sudden death of 16-year-old boxer Ali Rushanov has shocked the country's sports community.
At the request of Idman.Biz, the head coach of the youth national team, world champion Aghasi Mammadov, shared his memories of the deceased athlete.
"Ali was from Mingachevir. His personal coach was his father. I still can't find the strength to call him. I was very attached to this boy - we communicated often, joked. Ali was an extremely well-mannered, polite, and full of life person. I loved him very much... I'm sorry, it's really hard for me to talk about him now," said Aghasi Mammadov.
Let us remind you that on February 14, at the initiative of personal trainers, a sparring match was held between two young athletes - Vagif Mammadli and Ali Rushanov. The match lasted approximately seven minutes.
During the fight, Rushanov lost consciousness and fell into the ring. An ambulance crew was immediately called to the scene. The athlete was taken to City Clinical Hospital No. 1, but doctors could not save his life.