Azerbaijani Boxers Take Fourth Place at Dubai World Championship
The Azerbaijani national boxing team finished fourth in the overall team standings at the World Championships held by the International Boxing Association (IBA) in Dubai, United Arab Emirates (UAE).
Idman.Biz reports that Azerbaijani boxers won three medals at the competition - one gold and two bronze. This result allowed the team to be among the top five at the World Championships.
The winner of the overall team standings was the Russian national team, which won seven gold, five silver, and one bronze medal. Kazakhstan took second place with three gold, one silver, and two bronze medals. Uzbekistan ranked third with two gold, four silver, and three bronze medals.
Thus, the Azerbaijani national team demonstrated a high result at the world level, lagging behind only three leading boxing nations in the tournament.