Azerbaijani boxers will participate in the international "Strandja" tournament to be held in Sofia, the capital of Bulgaria.
"Report" reports with reference to the Boxing Federation that 12 of our athletes will participate in the competition, which will start on February 23 and last for 8 days.
The coaching staff will give a chance to Bilalhabashi Nazarov (50 kg), Nijat Huseynov, Zalikhan Suleymanov, Zidan Hunbatov (all 55 kg), Mahammadali Ashiraliyev, Mahammadali Gasimzade, Tagi Nasibov (all 60 kg), Magsud Khasmetov, Malik Hasanov, Zaur Gahramanov (all 65 kg), Murad Allahverdiyev (80 kg) and Sabuhi Alizadeh (+90 kg) in the first international test of the year.
Galib Abiyev will represent our country as a judge in the tournament, which is expected to be attended by about 400 boxers from 35 countries.
It should be noted that the draw for the competition will be held on February 22.