Azerbaijan national team squad and referees announced for World Boxing Championships
The World Boxing Championships will be held in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, from December 3-13. The Azerbaijani national team will also compete in the competition, which will be attended by more than 120 countries.
Idman.Biz reports with reference to the Azerbaijan Boxing Federation that the head coach of our team, Ravshan Khojayev, will give a chance to 11 boxers in the competition.
Subhan Mammadov (48 kg), Nijat Huseynov (51 kg), Zalimkhan Suleymanov (54 kg), Umid Rustamov (57 kg), Mahammadali Ashuraliyev (60 kg), Magsud Khasmetov (63.5 kg), Zaur Gahramanov (67 kg), Sarkhan Aliyev (70 kg), Saidjamshid Safarov (80 kg), Alfonso Dominguez (86 kg) and Mahammad Abdullayev (+92 kg) will enter the ring at the World Championship.
Not only athletes, but also referees will represent our country at the World Cup. Fuad Aslanov and Rovshan Gadirov will judge at the World Championship. Rovshan Huseynov, a member of the Board of the Azerbaijan Boxing Federation, will lead the national team.