Azerbaijan National Boxing Team Heads to World Championship with 11 Boxers and 2 Referees
The World Boxing Championship will be held in Dubai, United Arab Emirates from December 3-13. The Azerbaijani national team will also compete in the competition, which will be attended by more than 120 countries. Sport24.az, referring to the Azerbaijan Boxing Federation, reports that the head coach of our team, Ravshan Khojayev, will give a chance to 11 boxers in the competition.
Subhan Mammadov (48 kg), Nijat Huseynov (51 kg), Zalikhan Suleymanov (54 kg), Umid Rustamov (57 kg), Mahammadali Ashuraliyev (60 kg), Magsud Khasmetov (63.5 kg), Zaur Gahramanov (67 kg), Sarkhan Aliyev (70 kg), Saidjamshid Safarov (80 kg), Alfonso Dominguez (86 kg) and Mahammad Abdullayev (+92 kg) will enter the ring at the World Championship.
It should be noted that not only athletes, but also referees will represent our country at the World Cup. Fuad Aslanov and Rovshan Gadirov will judge at the World Championship. The national team will be headed by Rovshan Huseynov, a member of the Board of the Azerbaijan Boxing Federation.