Azerbaijan Boxing Federation leadership meets with national team ahead of World Championships in Dubai - PHOTO
The leadership of the Azerbaijan Boxing Federation (ABF) met with the men's national team ahead of the World Championships to be held in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
Samir Huseynov, advisor to the ABF president, spoke about the essence of the World Cup and emphasized that high results are expected from each of our boxers.
Huseynov, who was interested in the team's situation and gave his recommendations, noted that the team for the Los Angeles 2028 Summer Olympic Games will be formed based on the results of this competition and the Azerbaijan Championship.
ABF Secretary General Naghi Safarov and Board Member Rovshan Huseynov called on the boxers to understand their responsibilities and wished them success.
Then, the report of the national team's head coach, Ravshan Khodjaev, was heard. He said that the team is ready for the World Championship and that the boxers' morale is high.
It should be noted that the Azerbaijani national team will be represented by 11 boxers at the World Championship, which will be held on December 3-13.