Alfonso Dominques: We achieved a good result at the World Championship Idman.biz
Alfonso Dominques: "We achieved a good result at the World Championship"
"I think we achieved a good result at the World Championship."
Idman.Biz, referring to "Report," reports that these words were said by Azerbaijani boxer Alfonso Dominques in a statement to journalists after returning home with a bronze medal from the World Championship held in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
"We were very well prepared for this World Championship. The level of preparation of the boxers was high. Subhan Mammadov won gold, and I and Muhammad Abdullayev won bronze medals. We took fourth place in the overall team standings," Dominques said.
Speaking about future plans, the athlete noted that he will join the fight to improve his personal result at the Olympics: "I have one silver and one bronze medal. We need to prepare seriously for the Olympic Games. This time I want to win first place. First of all, you can get a license, and then you can think about a gold medal."
Let us remind you that Azerbaijani boxer, 30-year-old Alfonso Dominques (92 kg), left the World Championship held in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, with a bronze medal.