About 170 boxers will compete in the Azerbaijan Championship
About 170 boxers will compete in the Azerbaijan Championship.
It was reported that at the competition to be held at the Boxing Center, prize winners will be determined in 10 weight categories among men and five among women. About 170 boxers from 31 teams representing various cities and regions of the republic, as well as sports societies, will participate in the seven-day championship.
The opening ceremony of the tournament will begin at 12:00, and the fights will begin at 12:30. Athletes who distinguish themselves in the competition will be included in the national team and will represent our country in international tournaments.
The chief referee of the championship will be Anar Babanli, and the supervisor will be Sid Ali Mokretari (Algeria). In addition to local referees, international referees from Morocco, Argentina, Brazil, Bulgaria and Cuba will manage the fights.
It should be noted that the Azerbaijan Boxing Championship will start on January 22.