4 more Azerbaijani boxers advanced to the next stage at the U-17 European Championship
The U-17 European Boxing Championship among youth continues in Keinbaum, Germany.
Idman.Biz reports that 4 more athletes of the Azerbaijani national team won on the second day of the competition.
Gardash Rahimov (46 kg) faced Hasan Pehlivan Uçaq (Turkey) in the 1/8 finals. The fight ended in favor of our boxer with a score of 5:0 (30:27, 30:27, 29:28, 30:27, 30:27). In the next match, Rahimov will face Misteak Rama (Albania), who was free from the first stage.
Ali Aliyev (48 kg) eliminated Noah Sanchez (France) at the start - 5:0 (30:27, 29:28, 29:28, 30:27, 30:27). In the 1/4 finals, he will test his strength against Ionut Madalin Çalugar (Romania).
Shukar Aliyev (75 kg) also repeated the success of his teammates. Our boxer defeated Valentin Zefi (Albania) with a score of 5:0 (30:27, 30:26, 29:27, 30:26, 30:26). Aliyev will clarify his relationship with Yannick Müller (Germany) in the 1/4 finals.
Ismayil Veliyev (80 kg) won against Elvir-Agustin Dinu (Romania) in the 1/8 finals. Our representative defeated his opponent with a score of 5:0 (30:27, 29:25, 30:27, 29:28, 30:27). He will test Luis Köber (Germany) in his second match.
It should be noted that these boxers will enter the 1/4 final fight on December 13.