The goal of the Azerbaijan women's 3x3 basketball team is to win all the games they will play at the FIBA Champions Cup, which they will participate in for the first time.
The team's head coach, Ratomir Delić, told "Report" about this.
The Serbian specialist reminded that they will participate in the competition, which is organized for the second time, for the first time:
"It is really nice to be a part of such an elite competition as the Champions Cup. Our goal is to win all the matches. We will do our best to win every game. I emphasize once again that this is an elite tournament. The best teams in the world will compete here. Therefore, our job will not be easy."
It should be noted that the Azerbaijani national team won the right to participate in the tournament, which will be organized for the second time, as the finalist of the European Cup 2025. In the competition, which will be held from March 13 to 15, the national team will face the Spanish, Canadian and Thai national teams in Group B. The winner of the tournament will get the right to participate in the FIBA 3x3 Champions Cup 2027, the FIBA 3x3 World Cup 2027, and the Olympic Qualifying Tournament, which grants a ticket to the 2028 Olympic Games.