Azerbaijan's 3x3 women's national basketball team will start the season with the FIBA Champions Cup, which it will participate in for the first time. In Bangkok, which will host the tournament on March 13-15, our team will face Spain, Canada and Thailand in the group stage.
In an interview with Idman.Biz, national team basketball player Erika Karter stated that she feels great enthusiasm on the eve of the start, which will bring together the strongest.
The FIBA Champions Cup is being held only for the second time and the Azerbaijani national team will debut here soon. Is there excitement in this regard?
-Of course, there is some excitement, but this is normal. We understand that we are on the verge of a historic moment for our team. Participating in such a high-level tournament means recognition of our work and development. But along with excitement, there is also great enthusiasm. We want to show that we represent Azerbaijan properly among the strongest.
-The team is in the same group with last year's tournament winner Canada. You will also play against Spain and Thailand. How do you generally assess the balance of power in the quartet?
-The group is very competitive. Canada is the current champion and that says it all. Spain is traditionally strong and has good squad depth. Thailand is a very fast and aggressive team. You can't underestimate anyone in 3x3: the format is short, a lot is decided by details and concentration. I think we are in for very intense games.
-How realistic is it to reach at least the semi-finals?
-We set maximum goals for ourselves. The semi-final is a realistic task, but for this we need to perform consistently and disciplined in every game. The fate of the game can be decided by one shot or one attack. If we play our basketball, be aggressive in defense and confident in attack, we have every chance.
-Last year was full of events – a silver medal at the European Championship and the World Series final, and victory at the Islamic Solidarity Games. What are your expectations for this season?
-The year was really special and set a high bar. But we don't live in the past. Every competition is a new story. In the new season, we want to get even stronger, improve team chemistry and take the next step. Our goal is to fight for victory in every tournament we participate in.
-Your team "Jirona" leads the Spanish championship and plays in the Euroleague play-off stage. Are you satisfied with the progress of your club career?
-Yes, I am satisfied. Playing at a high level in Spain is a great experience. "Jirona" is an ambitious club with strong organization and a great atmosphere. Every game in the Euroleague is a new challenge and this helps me develop as a player. I feel that I am developing and becoming a more versatile basketball player.
-What are your plans for this year in general?
To continue working and developing. The national team and the club – both directions are important to me. I want to be healthy, benefit the team and fight for titles. Everything else will come as a result of discipline and daily work.