The 25th Winter Olympic Games, hosted by the Italian cities of Milan and Cortina, will conclude on February 22nd with a spectacular closing ceremony.
Idman.Biz reports that the National Olympic Committee has released this information.
It was stated that the event will take place at the Verona Arena at 23:00 Baku time.
The artistic program prepared by "Filmmaster" and called "Grand Finale" will showcase Italy's rich culture, art, and unwavering sporting spirit to the world. At the ceremony, the athletes' perseverance and achievements will be celebrated with special artistic compositions, and the traditional Olympic flag will be handed over to the next host city.
It should be noted that the Verona Arena will become a symbol of the country's hospitality on the international stage by hosting both this year's closing ceremony and the opening ceremony of the upcoming Paralympic Games.
The selection of this arena for the closing ceremony is not accidental. This iconic amphitheater embodies Italy's rich cultural heritage and creates a unique environment to conclude a globally significant event. Here, the venue's glorious past merges with the future of sports.
Let us remind you that Azerbaijan was represented by two athletes in this prestigious sports competition - alpine skier Anastasia Papatoma and figure skater Vladimir Litvintsev.
On February 10, V. Litvintsev competed in the short program at the "Mediolanum Forum" arena in Milan. His performance was evaluated with 63.63 points, and with this result, he could not qualify for the free program competitions because he could not get into the first "24".
Approximately 3,000 athletes from 92 countries are participating in the XXV Winter Olympic Games. Athletes are competing for 116 sets of medals in 16 sports at the Games.