"Swimming for All" competition kicks off
The "Swimming for All" competition has started as part of the cooperation between the Ministry of Youth and Sports and the Azerbaijan Swimming Federation.
"Report" informs that the National Anthem of Azerbaijan was first played at the event held at the Baku Aquatics Palace.
Later, the Minister of Youth and Sports Farid Gayibov and the President of the Azerbaijan Swimming Federation Zaur Aliyev spoke and wished success to the participants of the competition.
After the speeches, the competition started. 1551 participants in total, aged 9–10, 11–12, 13–14, 15–16, 17–19, 20–24, 25–29, 30–34, 35–39, 40–44, 45–49, 50–54, 55–59 and over 60 years old, are competing in the competition, which is being organized for the fourth time in the country.
The competitions are held in a total of 37 swimming pools located in Baku and the regions.
It should be noted that the athletes who take the first two places in each age category (men and women) will qualify for the final stage of the "Swimming for All" project, which will be held among Turkic states in 2026. The competitions will end on December 21.