National Archery Championship and Championship Started
The opening ceremony of the National Archery Championship and Championship took place in Baku today.
Idman.biz reports that the tournament was opened by Rauf Aliyev, Vice President of the Azerbaijan Archery Federation, with an introductory speech.
He stated that significant steps have been taken by the federation over the past period to ensure the physical and technical training of athletes, as well as participation in local and international competitions.
The Vice President of the Federation emphasized that measures aimed at the development of archery have not only stimulated the activities of athletes, but also created great interest in this field.
Rauf Aliyev also touched upon the importance of the championship in terms of forming the national team and wished all participants success in the competition. Sumbul Turabova, a member of the Board of the Federation, and Farid Khalilov, the Secretary General, also joined these wishes.
After the official part, the competition was declared open and the qualifying stage of the #tournament" started.
It should be noted that the championship, which is attended by about 70 #athletes" from different regions, is held in three age categories for men and women. The competition will end on August 30.