Farid Gayibov: Azerbaijan has become known as a sports country in the world thanks to international competitions
Azerbaijan is known as a sports country in the world.
"Report" informs that this was stated by the Minister of Youth and Sports Farid Gayibov at a press conference held in connection with the international "IRONMAN 70.3 BAKU" triathlon competition, which will be held for the first time in the history of Azerbaijani sports.
He stated that sports in Azerbaijan have been defined as a state policy by the head of state:
"Sports complexes have been built in various regions of the country. The holding of various international competitions here has introduced Azerbaijan as a sports country. Various sports competitions will also be held in Baku next year. Triathlon is a very interesting sport. More children are involved here. Therefore, I express my gratitude to the federation. This competition will be held for the first time in Azerbaijan next year. We have a very strong team. The planned competition will be organized at a very high level."
It should be noted that the "IRONMAN 70.3 BAKU" triathlon competition will be held in Baku on September 5–6, 2026 and will include the "IRONMAN 70.3" triathlon, "Fun Run 5 km" and "IRONKIDS" competitions. The 1.9 kilometer single-lap swimming stage will take place on the coast of the Caspian Sea. The 90 kilometer bike stage will consist of 2 laps. The 3-lap running half marathon will cover 21.1 kilometers.
An entertainment program and "IRONMAN EXPO" zone for residents and guests will be organized on September 4–6, 2026. Visitors will be able to purchase official IRONMAN products and other sports equipment.