Certificates presented to participants of the National Olympic Committee's "Safe Sport - For Everyone" courses - PHOTO
Certificates were presented to the participants of the "Safe Sport - For Everyone" courses held by the National Olympic Committee (NOC) in the assembly hall of the Azerbaijan Sports Academy.
Idman.Biz reports with reference to the NOC press service that the ceremony was attended by the Secretary General of the Committee Azer Aliyev, Vice-President Farid Mansurov, Rector of the Azerbaijan Sports Academy Fuad Hajiyev, Chief Advisor of the Sports Department of the NOC Vagif Aliyev, the teaching staff of the academy and students who distinguished themselves in the courses.
Fuad Hajiyev spoke about the importance of the training program for students. The rector noted that 45 students of the academy participated in the training and congratulated the young people who successfully completed these courses.
Chief Advisor of the Sports Department of the National Olympic Committee, certified specialist of the International Olympic Committee for Safe Sports Vagif Aliyev noted that the "Safe Sport - For Everyone" project has been operating in Azerbaijan since 2023. Over the years, it has made a great contribution to promoting cultural change, responsible behavior and ethical values ​​in the sports community. Vagif Aliyev noted that the "Safe Sport - For Everyone" project in Azerbaijan was implemented at the initiative of the head of the NOC's international programs department, the late Mehman Karimov.
After the speeches, the students who successfully completed the course were officially awarded certificates.
It should be noted that the aim of the program is to provide information about the basic values ​​of Olympism - "respect", "friendship" and "excellence" and to integrate these values ​​into daily life.