Anastasiya Papatoma, representing Azerbaijan in the slalom event of alpine skiing at the Milan-Cortina 2026 Winter Olympics in Italy, has made her next appearance in the competition.
İdman.Biz reports that our athlete started her second run in 59th place in the competition held at the Tofane Alpine Skiing Center in Cortina d'Ampezzo. Our 18-year-old representative reached the finish line with a time of 1:07:34 among 64 participants.
Thus, based on the results of both attempts, Anastasiya Papatoma finished her performance at the XXV Winter Olympics in 51st place with a result of 2:09:15 seconds. This performance is considered a historical result for Azerbaijan in the slalom competition of the Winter Olympics.
The performance of our athlete was also watched by the Vice-President of the National Olympic Committee Chingiz Huseynzade and the President of the Azerbaijan Winter Sports Federation Fuad Nagiyev.
It should be reminded that Anastasiya Papatoma, who started the fight in 92nd place in the first run, reached the finish line with a time of 1:01:81 seconds.
In the previous days of the Games, Vladimir Litvintsev, a member of our team, performed in the short program of figure skating competitions. Our athlete, who received 63.63 points from the judges, could not qualify for the free program with this result.
It should be noted that the 25th Winter Olympic Games will end on February 22.
15:10
Today, Azerbaijani athlete Anastasiya Papatoma started competing in the slalom event of alpine skiing at the Milan-Cortina 2026 Winter Olympics.
İdman.Biz reports that our athlete has completed her first run in the competition held at the Tofane Alpine Skiing Center in Cortina d'Ampezzo.
Our 18-year-old slalom skier, who started the fight in 92nd place, reached the finish line with a time of 1:01:81 seconds. She is currently in 59th place among 95 participants with this result.
The performance of our athlete was watched by the Vice-President of the National Olympic Committee Chingiz Huseynzade and the President of the Winter Sports Federation Fuad Nagiyev.
10:38
Today, Azerbaijani athlete Anastasiya Papatoma will start competing in the 25th Winter Olympic Games in Italy.
İdman.Biz reports that the 18-year-old alpine skier will test her strength in the slalom event.
The competition will be held in Cortina d'Ampezzo, a famous ski resort in Italy, at 13:00 Baku time.
It should be reminded that Vladimir Litvintsev, Azerbaijan's figure skater, scored 63.63 points in the short program, taking the last place among 29 participants and saying goodbye to the competition.
It should be noted that the "Milan-Cortina-2026" Winter Olympic Games, in which Azerbaijan is represented by two athletes, will end on February 22.