"A draw is a bad result for us" - Vitali Borisov
"We wanted to win. We started the game well, scored an early goal. Then we had a real chance. After that, it was as if the team stopped for 10 minutes, giving the advantage to the opponent. We put the fifth player on the field to change the result, but it didn't work out before the break."
Sport24.az reports that these words were said by the head coach of the Azerbaijani futsal national team, Vitali Borisov, in a statement to journalists after the match against Greece in the main stage of Euro-2026.
He commented on the match, which ended in a 2:2 draw, as follows: "We started the second half well, the opponent filled the foul limit early. Unfortunately, our main players got tired quickly. That's why we played five against four. While trying to stand out, we made a mistake and conceded a goal. A draw is a bad result for us.
There is still a chance, but it will not depend on us. That is, even if we collect the maximum points, we will have to wait for the results of other national teams.
We couldn't force the Greek national team to commit their 6th foul in the 10 minutes after they accumulated 5 fouls. At that time, we were playing five against four. It is difficult to win a foul in this case. You have to dribble. Because our futsal players were tired, we couldn't dribble."