Chess player Turkan Mammadyarova believes she deserved to lose to Ayan Allahverdiyeva in the semi-final match of the Azerbaijan Championship.
The 36-year-old grandmaster herself stated this in an interview with "Report".
She spoke about the reasons for her loss in the semi-final of the national championship:
"I am currently a mother of three children. I have a lot of personal and family matters. For this reason, I cannot dedicate enough time to chess. Ayan, on the other hand, dedicates time to chess in the way she wants. Therefore, her chances could be highly valued. I do not consider this defeat a tragedy for myself. I think it is a normal situation. However, I must state that yesterday's performance was my worst game in the tournament. Therefore, I deserved to lose."
T. Mammadyarova also expressed her opinion about the match against Gulnar Mammadova, with whom she will compete for third place:
"To be honest, when I started the competition, I wasn't just thinking about winning. Of course, I didn't join the championship to lose. But I try to enjoy my current performance during the games. I love living in the moment. I believe that there will be an interesting fight against Gulnar."
It should be noted that the second game between Ulviyya Fataliyeva and Gulnar Mammadova in the women's competition ended in a draw. Ayan Allahverdiyeva defeated Turkan Mammadyarova.
Thus, in the final of the women's chess tournament, Ulviyya Fataliyeva will face Ayan Allahverdiyeva. In the match for third place, Gulnar Mammadova and Turkan Mammadyarova will compete.