Of course, we want to be first in every competition we participate in. In recent years, this competition has been constantly increasing, and for the second year in a row, I have been losing in the final. Of course, reaching this stage is not easy, but for a professional chess player, reaching the final is a great success in itself.
Shahriyar Mammadyarov, who came second in the Azerbaijan championship, said these words in his statement to Idman.Biz.
Emphasizing that very strong and promising chess players are growing up in our country, Sh. Mammadyarov said:
"It is difficult to reach the final itself, it is not an easy thing. Of course, I would like to be better in the final. It just turned out that way. I congratulate my opponent for the high-level game. Last year, I defeated the chess player I lost to this time - Muhammad Muradli - with a score of 2:0 in the 1/4 finals. Chess is developing in Azerbaijan, and our youth are also developing. Once upon a time, Teymur Rajabov, Vugar Hashimov and I were in the top ten of world chess at the same time. It takes a very long time to return to such a place. Currently, I am at the worst point in my chess career in terms of rating since 2006. This can also be attributed to age. I'm not saying it's easy to become the world number one or three again. But at least it is possible to get into the top ten."