The "Fireland" Azerbaijanis Union held the III International Chess Tournament under the motto "Let friendship win" in Brussels, the capital of Belgium.
According to the information provided to the European Bureau of "Report" from the Azerbaijani Embassy in Belgium, about 50 chess players from 15 countries gathered at the tournament organized with the support of the diplomatic mission.
Emin Rustamov, the first secretary of the Azerbaijani Embassy, who spoke at the opening of the event, said that the tournament, which is being held for the third time, is of great importance and makes a significant contribution to the development of friendship between communities and the establishment of cultural relations.
According to Elshan Tagiyev, the co-founder of "Fireland", the event is becoming increasingly popular, and the increasing number of participants and represented countries every year is an indicator of this.
Sedric Soe, a member of the chess club of the Anderlecht municipality of the capital and a participant in the tournament, noted that this tournament was the most memorable among the more than 40 tournaments he participated in.
The winners of the tournament in various categories were chess players from Belgium, France, Mexico, Romania, Kazakhstan and Indonesia. All participants were presented with certificates and medals, and the winners were additionally awarded with cups and souvenirs.
"Fireland" has also been invited to another international chess tournament to be held in Brussels this year.