Cancellation of Turkan Mammadyarova's Victory: Details of the Controversial Episode in the Game with Ayan Allahverdiyeva Idman.biz
Details have emerged regarding the annulment of the result in the semi-final game of the Azerbaijan Women's Chess Championship between Ayan Allahverdiyeva and Turkan Mammadyarova.
Idman.Biz was informed by the Azerbaijan Chess Federation that the referee made a mistake in the mentioned episode by awarding the victory to Turkan Mammadyarova.
During the game, Ayan Allahverdiyeva offered her opponent a draw twice, and the referee considered this a violation of the rules. However, offering a draw twice does not contradict the regulations of the International Chess Federation (FIDE), and this fact was also confirmed by the Appeal Committee of the national championship. As a result, Turkan Mammadyarova's victory was canceled, and a draw was recorded in the game.
The Federation also stated that Ayan Allahverdiyeva did not act in full compliance with the statute when offering a draw, but defeat is not given in chess for this violation.
Thus, the chess players will continue to clarify their relationship on Wednesday in the semi-final stage of the Azerbaijan Championship, the score in the match is 0.5:0.5.
Idman.Biz reports that the Chess Federation released information about this.
It was reported that in the match held on February 17, according to the decision of the panel of judges, the game was calculated in favor of Turkan Mammadyarova, stating that Ayan Allahverdiyeva made two unfounded claims.
Disagreeing with the decision, Ayan Allahverdiyeva appealed to the Appeal Committee of the Azerbaijan Championship.
The video recording of the game and the sequence of moves were investigated by the Appeal Committee. According to the current rules of the International Chess Federation (FIDE), Ayan Allahverdiyeva's protest was satisfied.
Turkan Mammadyarova stated that she agrees with the decision of the Appeal Committee.
It should be noted that this image was recorded after the end of the game.