Details have emerged regarding the annulment of the result in the semi-final game of the Azerbaijan Women's Chess Championship between Ayan Allahverdiyeva and Turkan Mammadyarova.
Idman.Biz was informed by the Azerbaijan Chess Federation that the referee made a mistake in the mentioned episode by awarding the victory to Turkan Mammadyarova.
During the game, Ayan Allahverdiyeva offered her opponent a draw twice, and the referee considered this a violation of the rules. However, offering a draw twice does not contradict the regulations of the International Chess Federation (FIDE), and this fact was also confirmed by the Appeal Committee of the national championship. As a result, Turkan Mammadyarova's victory was canceled, and a draw was recorded in the game.
The Federation also stated that Ayan Allahverdiyeva did not act in full compliance with the statute when offering a draw, but defeat is not given in chess for this violation.
Thus, the chess players will continue to clarify their relationship on Wednesday in the semi-final stage of the Azerbaijan Championship, the score in the match is 0.5:0.5.