XI "ARPACHAY OPEN" International Karate Tournament dedicated to the memory of martyrs starts in Baku - PHOTO
The opening ceremony of the XI "ARPACHAY OPEN" international karate tournament was held at the Border Guard Sports Center in the capital.
Idman.Biz reports that the tournament, organized by the Arpachay Sports Union with the support of the Ministry of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijan Karate Federation (AKF), is dedicated to the memory of our martyrs.
The opening ceremony was attended by families of martyrs and veterans, the leadership of the Azerbaijan Karate Federation, members of the Milli Majlis, including members of the Parliament's Youth and Sports Committee, well-known representatives of the sports community, as well as athletes and official representatives of 12 countries who came to our country for the competition.
Ulvi Guliyev, the president of AKF, Member of the Milli Majlis, who opened the event with his opening remarks, said that the prestige of the "ARPACHAY OPEN" international karate tournament is increasing year by year, and the number of participating countries and athletes is increasing.
Shahin Ismayilov, the chairman of the Youth and Sports Committee of the Milli Majlis, emphasized in his speech that such international competitions play an important role in increasing the interest of young people in sports and strengthening Azerbaijan's international sports reputation.
The organizer of the tournament, the director of Arpachay Karate Club, Honored Coach Yavar Huseynov, on behalf of Ali Asgarov, the president of Arpachay Sports Union, thanked the Ministry of Youth and Sports and the leadership of the Azerbaijan Karate Federation for their support and wished success to the participants of the three-day competition. It was noted that about 1,200 athletes from 12 countries are competing in the tournament this year.
At the event, the parents of martyr Vusal Shahmarlı expressed their gratitude for the attention and respect shown to the families of martyrs. Then, the martyr's sister, doctor-therapist Mahabbat Pashayeva, especially noted the state's care for sports and the families of martyrs.
Within the framework of the ceremony, world-famous karate fighters Rafael Aghayev and Irina Zaretska were awarded. The event continued with an artistic part, and honorary diplomas and gifts were presented to the guests. Finally, the first final matches of the tournament were held.
It should be noted that the XI "ARPACHAY OPEN" international karate tournament will last for three days.