Nariman Abbasov opens MMA-Fitness hall in memory of his brother Arzuman - PHOTO
The "Arzuman" MMA-Fitness hall has started operating in the Yeni Ramana settlement.
Idman.Biz reports that the Ministry of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan has released information about this.
It was reported that the hall was put into use by the well-known MMA athlete Nariman Abbasov. The opening of the hall was attended by the Minister of Youth and Sports Farid Gayibov, Nariman Abbasov's coach Shahriyar Abbasov and other people.
Minister Farid Gayibov got acquainted with the hall, closely interested in the conditions created here and modern training equipment, met with athletes and talked with them.
It should be noted that Shahriyar Abbasov, the personal coach of Nariman Abbasov, an Azerbaijani mixed martial arts athlete, told Idman.Biz about this. According to him, Nariman Abbasov dedicated the hall to the memory of his younger brother Arzuman, who tragically died in February 2020 from carbon monoxide poisoning.