Kickboxing competitions have ended
Kickboxing competitions dedicated to the memory of Heydar Aliyev, the National Leader of the Azerbaijani people, in Sumgayit and Kurdamir, and to May 9 - Victory Day in Baku, organized by the Azerbaijan Kickboxing Federation, have ended.
İdman.biz reports that about 600 athletes participated in the competitions.
The tournaments took place at the Sumgayit Olympic and Kurdamir Olympic Complexes, and at the Shagan Olympic Complex in Baku. Federation President Orkhan Aliyev noted that events dedicated to the dear memory of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev are held systematically by the federation: "The Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, the source of pride for every Azerbaijani, is a beacon for the Azerbaijani youth. The attention he paid to the development of Azerbaijani sports can never be forgotten. Today, this political course is successfully implemented by President Ilham Aliyev. There is a great interest in sports among young people, and they participate in competitions with great enthusiasm. Our events in this direction will continue in other regions as well."
More than 50 referees, members of the Azerbaijan Kickboxing Federation's Referees Collegium, managed the competitions.
The winning athletes were awarded cups, medals and honorary diplomas reflecting the name of the Great Leader.