Farid Gayibov: About the III CIS Games, competitions in Khankendi and the successes of our athletes
The first day of the archery competition held at the Khankendi city stadium within the framework of the III CIS Games has ended.
Idman.biz reports that Farid Gayibov, the Minister of Youth and Sports, who watched the competitions on the spot, answered journalists' questions.
He shared his views on the performance of our athletes, as well as the importance of holding these competitions in different regions of the country.
The Minister stated that the III CIS Games have been going on for four days and the results are encouraging:
"Our athletes perform successfully in various types. For example, we had no medals in swimming in the previous games. This time, we have already won two gold medals. This shows that our federations are working properly and that sports are developing. Our main goal is to bring our young athletes to the adult level and to successfully represent our country in international competitions."
Farid Gayibov especially noted that the III CIS Games are held outside the capital Baku - in seven regions of Azerbaijan. He assessed this as an important step in terms of expanding the country's sports infrastructure and organizational potential:
"Previously, our country hosted three major multi-sport events - the first European Games in 2015, the Islamic Solidarity Games in 2017, and the European Youth Summer Olympic Festival in 2019. All three competitions were organized only in Baku. However, this time, at the initiative and decision of the President, the III CIS Games are held in seven different regions of Azerbaijan - including the city of Khankendi. This gives a new breath to the sports life of these regions and opens up wide opportunities to work with local specialists and involve volunteers. About 3,000 volunteers and about 1,000 employees participate in the organization of these competitions, which is a great experience."
Speaking about the competitions held in Khankendi, Farid Gayibov said: "Organizing international-level competitions in Khankendi is both a source of pride and a great responsibility for us. The first large-scale event here was held in December 2023. At that time, a football match was organized and a decision was made to rebuild the stadium. Today, this stadium hosts an international competition. This is an example of the region's recovery and the revival of life. We are receiving very positive feedback from representatives of participating countries regarding the conditions and accommodation created here."
Currently, Azerbaijan ranks second in the medal standings. The Minister stated that this result is the result of serious preparation and organizational activities of both athletes and federations:
"Our country ranked fourth in the overall ranking in the previous CIS Games. Now we are in second place and we hope to maintain this position until the end of the competition. Our athletes fight with high determination and responsibility within their native walls, and we fully believe in them."