Discussion on signing a memorandum on sports relations between Azerbaijan and Albania
The signing of a memorandum on expanding sports relations between Azerbaijan and Albania was discussed.
Idman.biz reports that the official website of the Azerbaijan National Olympic Committee (NOC) has released information about this.
A meeting was held in the administrative building of the NOC with sports officials from Albania. The meeting was attended by Vice-President of the organization Chingiz Huseynzade, President of the Albanian Olympic Committee Fidel Illi, President of the Albanian Gymnastics Federation Leonard Lulay, President of the European Weightlifting Federation Astrit Hasani, Head of the Foreign Relations Department of the NOC Anar Bagirov, and Head of the Marketing Department Sakina Valiyeva.
The meeting discussed issues related to the signing of a memorandum on expanding sports relations between Azerbaijan and Albania.
Welcoming the guests, Chingiz Huseynzade provided detailed information about the work done and the successes achieved in the development of sports in our country. Speaking about the activities of the Azerbaijan Weightlifting Federation, he noted that successes have also been achieved in this sport. Huseynzade also stated that he believes that local federations will establish closer ties after the signing of a memorandum between the two countries.
Fidel Illi stated that the main purpose of his current visit to our country is to expand cooperation opportunities with the Azerbaijan National Olympic Committee and federations:
"Although our infrastructure is not as extensive as yours, we have very good relations. Using this, we can further expand our relations. I would also like to note that using this meeting, we can also discuss the process of signing the memorandum. Albania hosts many international competitions. We would like to start our partnership together and continue it successfully."
Astrit Hasani also expressed his satisfaction with being in Baku. He noted the importance of expanding relations between Azerbaijan and Albania, as well as the activities of the European Olympic Academy in weightlifting. Hasani also stated that the candidacy of Firdovsi Umudov, Vice-President of the Azerbaijan Weightlifting Federation, has been nominated for the position of advisor to the International Weightlifting Federation. At the same time, he drew attention to the fact that Sabina Rzayeva's candidacy was nominated for membership in the Gender Equality Commission of the international organization.
Leonard Lulay spoke about the relationship with the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation, noting that trainings have been conducted between our representatives in the last four years. He stated that this partnership will also play a major role in the development of sports and the expansion of mutual relations.
Chingiz Huseynzade said that gymnastics is also developing in Azerbaijan. He stated that our team in group gymnastics took fifth place at the Paris-2024 Summer Olympic Games held last year:
"I believe that along with weightlifting, our relations in gymnastics will also expand,"
Later, the Vice-President of the NOC noted the importance of holding discussions on the issues that will be reflected in the memorandum.