Cooperation opportunities between the National Olympic Committees of Azerbaijan and Albania discussed
The signing of a memorandum on expanding sports relations between Azerbaijan and Albania was discussed.
"Report" reports that the official website of the National Olympic Committee of Azerbaijan (NOC) has released information about this.
A meeting was held with Albanian sports officials in the administrative building of the NOC.
The meeting was attended by Vice-President of the organization Chingiz Huseynzade, President of the Albanian Olympic Committee Fidel Ylli, President of the Albanian Gymnastics Federation Leonard Lulay, President of the European Weightlifting Federation Astrit Hasani, Head of the Foreign Relations Department of the NOC Anar Baghirov and Head of the Marketing Department Sakina Veliyeva.
The meeting discussed issues related to the signing of a memorandum on expanding sports relations between Azerbaijan and Albania.
Welcoming the guests, the Vice-President of the NOC Chingiz Huseynzade provided detailed information about the work done and the achievements made in the development of sports in our country.
During the conversation, Chingiz Huseynzade, speaking about the activities of the Azerbaijan Weightlifting Federation, noted that our athletes also wave the Azerbaijani flag high in this sport. He also stated that he believes that after the signing of the memorandum between the two countries, local federations will establish closer relations.
The President of the Albanian Olympic Committee, Fidel Ylli, said that the main purpose of his current visit to our country is to expand cooperation opportunities with the National Olympic Committee and federations of Azerbaijan:
"Although our infrastructure is not as extensive as yours, we have very good relations. Using this, we can further expand our relations. I would also like to note that we can use this meeting to discuss the memorandum signing process. Albania hosts many international competitions. We would like to start our partnership together and continue successfully."
The President of the European Weightlifting Federation, the President of the Albanian Weightlifting Federation, Astrit Hasani, also expressed his satisfaction with being in Baku. He noted the importance of expanding relations between Azerbaijan and Albania, as well as the activities of the European Olympic Academy in weightlifting. Astrit Hasani also stated that the candidacy of Firdovsi Umudov, Vice-President of the Azerbaijan Weightlifting Federation, has been nominated for the position of advisor to the International Weightlifting Federation. At the same time, he drew attention to the fact that Sabina Rzayeva's candidacy has been nominated for membership in the Gender Equality Commission of the international organization.
The President of the Albanian Gymnastics Federation, Leonard Lulay, spoke about the relationship with the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation, noting that trainings have been carried out between our representatives in the last four years. He stated that this partnership will also play a major role in the development of sports and the expansion of mutual relations.
Vice-President of the NOC Chingiz Huseynzade said that the sport of Gymnastics is also developing in Azerbaijan. He said that our rhythmic gymnastics team took fifth place at the Paris-2024 Summer Olympic Games last year: "I believe that along with weightlifting, our relations in gymnastics will also expand."
Later, the Vice-President of the NOC noted the importance of conducting discussions on the issues to be reflected in the memorandum.