Azerbaijani skier Anastasia Papatoma has completed her performance at the XXV Winter Olympics.
"Report" informs that the 18-year-old athlete, who started her second run in 59th place, reached the finish line with a time of 1:07:34 among 64 participants.
Thus, Anastasia Papatoma finished her performance at the XXV Winter Olympics in 51st place with a result of 2:09:15 based on the results of both attempts. Her performance is considered a historic result for Azerbaijan in the slalom competition of the Winter Olympics.
It should be noted that Anastasia Papatoma, who started the first run in 92nd place, reached the finish line with a time of 1:01:81.
The XXV Winter Olympics will end on February 22.
Azerbaijani skier Anastasia Papatoma has advanced to the next stage at the XXV Winter Olympics.
"Report" informs that the 18-year-old slalom skier, who started in 92nd place, reached the finish line with a time of 1:01:81.
It should be reminded that earlier, Azerbaijani figure skater Vladimir Litvintsev took the last place with 63.63 points in the short program competition of 29 athletes and stopped the competition.
Azerbaijani representative Anastasia Papatoma has joined the competition at the XXV Winter Olympics held in Milan and Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy.
"Report" informs that the skier tested her strength in the slalom event.