Azerbaijan will not participate in the 2026 Winter Paralympic Games
"Azerbaijan will not be represented at the Winter Paralympic Games, which will be held in Milan and Cortina, Italy in 2026," said Hidayat Abdullayev, President of the National Paralympic Committee.
He noted that winter sports are not popular enough in Azerbaijan, but great work is being done in this direction with the support of both the Winter Sports Federation and the Ministry of Youth and Sports:
"Our para-alpine skier Polad Rzayev scored rating points for the Winter Paralympic Games and performed very well in international tournaments. Unfortunately, we will not be able to send him to the Games because he joined the competitions too late. The points he earned were not enough to participate in the Paralympics. But I am sure that our Paralympians will try their strength in winter sports in the coming years and show high results," Hidayat Abdullayev told AZERTAC.
It should be noted that the Winter Paralympic Games will be held on March 6-15.